Our Team
Leadership Board
Tanya Chettri
Co-President
Biochemical Engineering, 3rd year
Sonia Bhaskaran
Co-president
Biomedical Engineering, 4th year
Amanah Talabhaktula
vice-president of research, SLM Co-lead
Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior, 3rd Year
Siri Konanoor
vice-president of events, LIFT co-lead
Biomedical Engineering, 3rd year
Rency Dhaduk
vice-president of internal affairs, LIFT co-lead
Genetics & Genomics, 3rd Year
Meera Mallya
director of research
Cell Biology, 4th year
Danielle Sanchez
student lab manager co-lead
Neurobiology, Physiology, & Behavior and Communications, 3rd year
Julian Chang
journal club co-lead
Biomedical Engineering, 4th year
Liana Williams
Journal club co-lead
Genetics & Genomics, 4th year
Arzu
Website & Newsletter manager
Profile in progress
Cheryl Yee
social media manager
Profile in progress
Student Lab Managers
Sarah Holt
Biological Sciences, 4th Year
Caleb Humphrey
Biochemistry and Chemistry, 2nd Year
Talia Marx
Biomedical Engineering, 3rd Year
Hamsa Parab
Neurobiology, Physiology, & Behavior, 3rd Year
Evelyn Kim
Neurobiology, Physiology, & Behavior, 2nd Year
Angelina Kim
Food Science, 3rd Year
Christopher Fuentes
Neurobiology, Physiology, & Behavior, 4th Year
Vanessa Su
Biotechnology, 2nd Year
Sherry (Peixin) He
Neurobiology, Physiology, & Behavior, 2nd Year
Lana Abujamil
Biological Sciences, 2nd Year
Faculty Mentors & Advisors
Dr. Marc Facciotti
Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Andrew Yao, M.S.
Lab Manager & Molecular/biological prototyping mentor
Steven Lucero
DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER, ELECTRICAL/MECHANICAL PROTOTYPING MENTOR
Project Leads
Michael Talty
Algae to Insulin Lead
Genetics & Genomics, 4th Year
Nathan Tran
bioprinter (Bio-side Lead)
Biochemistry & Statistics, 4th Year
Yulisa Posada
bioprinter (mechanical lead)
Biology, 3rd Year
Evelyn Alvarez
3D OPS Lead
Global Disease Biology, 5th Year
Maithili Patel
real vegan cheese co-lead
Genetics & Genomics, 4th Year
Cameron
real vegan cheese co-lead
Profile in Progress